The boat race challenge is on! Which classroom excels in navigation?

Susanne SZKOLA

This European classroom action day brings together the first teacher-classroom community volunteers to compete in a boat race across the European Atlas of the Seas.

 

Would you also like to join this or  another edition?

be prepared

 

AGENDA

  • Let's learn to navigate! 15'
    • Presentation of the Atlas’ map for the game
    • Key features of the Atlas that will be used in the game
  • Let's prepare the boat race 10'
    • Explain the importance of preparing a race
    • Help all classes open all needed map layers for the game
    • Ask classes to find a name for their boat
    • Give some tips
  • Let's play ... 3, 2, 1 ... Go! 45'
    • All classes play the game – we progress step by step
    • The first one to access the diploma wins the race
    • Other classes continue the race until they access the diploma and get support if and when needed – all classes are winners
  • Let's celebrate! 10'
    • Classes take the time to download the diploma
    • If a teacher cannot download the diploma, they tell us and we can send it to them
    • Classes share their experience of the game and their interest for the ocean
    • Tips on what we can learn about Ravenna (end of the race) in the Atlas
  • Where to next? 10'
    • Presentation of the next steps in the challenge and time frame
    • Information about the Network of European Blue Schools

event recording

Comments (6)

Nathalie Van Isacker
Nathalie Van Isacker

Congratulations to participants for completing the virtual race and for their 'Explorer of the European Atlas of the Seas' certificate! Well done!

Susanne SZKOLA
Susanne SZKOLA

Who will be with us from the ones who enrolled to the preparation meeting?
Oscar McGlynn Flor IROD Merzide ÇAKIR MARIA TACHTSOGLOU Erdem Vardar brigida CLEMENTE Christos Chouseridis Jose Antonio Gordillo Martorell Monica Boccoli Osama Abu-Libda Georgia MOUSELIMI Erwin Ras Erwin Ras AKRIVI CHALIKIA Irene Mundet Hilal ŞENGÜ TAN Tayfun Peynirci DANIELA Tosheva Sadullah ARSLAN Justyna Plota Marzia Vacchelli Burcu Tunga Sophia KOUZOULI Ayşegül Usta Luna Dejeneffe ΙΩΑΝΝΑ ΚΟΤΣΙΩΛΗ Maria ANAGNOSTIDOU Dana Florescu Ana Ferreira Aysun Odabaşı merve biçer ANESTIS PA Tremeur DENIGOT Frederic WILLIQUET murat Kucukgirgin songül yaralı Hunor Lengyel François Jourde Adriana MARIS ADEVİYE ERTÜRK José Luis PEDRERO Sara Gómez Dana Florescu SERPİL COŞKUN Kamil KUŞKAPAN

Susanne SZKOLA
Susanne SZKOLA

And who will be joining us from the community who is engaged around

SDG14 - Hasan YILDIRIM Çelebi KALKAN Tim Collart Aysun Odabaşı songül yaralı PAOLO FAIOLA Selvaggia Santin David Crookall Brigitte LUNDIN nicole BRUTTOMESSO NADIA CIRCU Kamil KUŞKAPAN Githinji Kamotho Emmanuelle Mouls Alan Hesse Daithi O MURCHU Julien Dossier Evy COPEJANS Thijs Struijk ?

and around SDG06 - murat Kucukgirgin Merzide ÇAKIR Esmanur TÖGEL ÇİL Monica EDWARDS-SCHACHTER Leonardo PICCINETTI ion DOGEANU Çelebi KALKAN Sevtaç DENİZ Isabel Tomás Aysun Odabaşı GIOVANNA LANDI MARGARITA DAKORONIA MÜJGAN YALÇIN ADEVİYE ERTÜRK PAOLO FAIOLA Brigitte LUNDIN nicole BRUTTOMESSO NADIA CIRCU Githinji Kamotho Claudia Lindner Emmanuelle Mouls Rakibe K Peter Gringinger Daithi O MURCHU Alice Dalle Julien Dossier Iva Naranđa Roberta Bellini Thijs Struijk ?

Susanne SZKOLA
Susanne SZKOLA

The agenda has been updated! Looking forward to seeing you tomorrow, Dana Florescu Tremeur DENIGOT Ayşegül Usta Marzia Vacchelli Irene Mundet Christos Chouseridis Frederic WILLIQUET Nathalie Van Isacker !

Here are some important links for the game tomorrow again, please have a look at te 'be prepared' section above, too:

Virtual boat race guide:
https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/maritimeforum/en/node/7143

Combined map layers for the game (3 layers):
https://ec.europa.eu/maritimeaffairs/atlas/maritime_atlas/#lang=EN;p=w;…

Combined map layers for the game (2 layers, sea names not included):
https://ec.europa.eu/maritimeaffairs/atlas/maritime_atlas/#lang=EN;p=w;…


Please log in or sign up to comment.